Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Afford Web Design, the owner and provider of this website. Afford Web Design takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you about your use of the website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://afford-web-design.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

  • a) Personal data: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • b) Data subject: Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.
  • c) Processing: Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • d) Restriction of processing: Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
  • e) Profiling: Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.
  • f) Pseudonymisation: Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing: Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
  • h) Processor: Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  • i) Recipient: Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
  • j) Third party: Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
  • k) Consent: Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Afford Web Design and Users concerning this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Afford Web Design is the “data controller”. This means that Afford Web Design determines the purposes for which, and how, your Data is processed.

Data collected

5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
a. name;
b. contact Information such as e-mail addresses and telephone numbers;
c. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
d. IP address (automatically collected);
e. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
f. operating system (automatically collected);
g. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

6. We collect Data in the following ways:
a. data is given to us by you;
b. data is received from other sources; and
c. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

7. Afford Web Design will collect your Data in several ways, for example:
a. when you contact us through the website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
b. when you use our services;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is received from publicly available third parties sources

8. We will receive Data about you from the following publicly available third party sources:
a. Twitter;
b. Linkedin;
c. Google business;
d. Google;
e. Google Analytics;
f.  Ionos;
g. Facebook;

Data that is collected automatically

9. To the extent that you access the website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content.
b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

Our use of Data

10. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a. internal record keeping;
b. improvement of our products/services;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
11. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

Who we share Data with

12. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
a. third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data – to help third party service providers in receipt of any shared data to perform functions on our behalf to help ensure the website runs smoothly;
b. 1 and 1 – to analyse the use of the website and services.
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure

13. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
b. we store your Data on secure servers.
14. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: anne@afford-web-design.co.uk.
15. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

16. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
17. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

18. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
a. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
b. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit how we can use it.
e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
19. To make enquiries exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: anne@afford-web-design.co.uk.
20. If you are not satisfied with the way we handle a complaint you make about your Data, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
21. The Data we hold about you must be accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

22. This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites before using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

23. Afford Web Design may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business, and this may involve the sale and the transfer of control of all or part of Afford Web Design. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
24. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
25. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

26. This website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer, see Cookies Policy  Afford Web Design uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our range of services. Afford Web Design has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
27. All Cookies used by this website are used following current UK and EU Cookie Law.
28. Before the website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Afford Web Design to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.
29. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Policy.
30. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
31. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
32. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
33. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

35. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
36. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
37. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
38. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

39. Afford Web Design reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.
You may contact Afford Web Design by e-mail at anne@afford-web-design.co.uk.

Attribution

40. This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).
24 October 2021